14:00 - 18:30 |
Workshop (Chair
: Alberto del Guerra, INFN Pisa and EFOMP)
Advances in Electronic Portal Imaging |
|
|
13:00 - 15:30 |
Workshop (Chairs
: Yves Charron, IPN Orsay and John Aarsvold, Atlanta)
Clinical Impact of Intraoperative Probes for radioguided operative cancer surgery |
|
|
9:00 - 10:30 |
Overview Talks
(Chair : Chris Damerell, RAL)
Silicon Detectors in HEP and other application areas
(Speaker : Hartmut Sadrozinski, UC Santa Cruz)
Impact of deep submicron CMOS technologies on High Energy Physics and Medical Imaging
Applications
(Speaker : Giovanni Anelli, CERN) |
|
|
10:30 - 11:00 |
Coffee
Break - "Forum" Exhibition Hall
Inauguration of the industrial Program by Mr. Pierre
BITOUZET, Vice-chairman of the Lyon Chamber of Commerce |
|
|
11:00 - 12:30 |
NSS & NSS -
MIC Parallel Sessions(Instrumentation)
Trigger/DAQ 1: Trigger Systems 1
Readout Electronics 1: Radiation Tolerant Circuits
Photodetectors 1: New Detectors
Novel Detector Technologies
Condensed Matter Detectors 1: Cd(Zn)Te/SiC |
|
|
12:30 - 13:30 |
Lunch |
|
|
13:30 - 15:00 |
Overview Talks
(Chair : Glenn Knoll, U Michigan)
Micro-pattern gaseous detectors
(Speaker : A.Sharma, University of Maryland)
Recent developments in Cerenkov detectors
(Speaker : P.Krizan, Ljubljana) |
|
|
15:00 - 16:30 |
Coffee
Break + Poster Sessions: NSS
& NSS - MIC Poster Sessions:
Readout Electronics: Signal Processing
Photodetectors: all posters
Novel Detector technologies: all posters
Trigger / DAQ: Trigger Systems
Condensed Matter Detectors 1+2: Cd(Zn)Te + Ge/C
Control Systems: all posters |
|
|
16:30 - 18:00 |
NSS & NSS -
MIC Parallel Sessions(Instrumentation)
Trigger/DAQ 2: Trigger Systems 2 (*)
Readout Electronics 2: Signal Processing
Photodetectors 2: APDs
Scintillators 1: Inorganic Scintillators 1
Cerenkov and TRDs (*)
Condensed Matter Detectors 2: Cd(Zn)Te / L-Ar |
|
|
18:00 |
Exhibitor's
Cockail in the Exhibition Hall |
|
|
19:00 - 21:00 |
Conference
Reception whith a "gourmet" introductory talk by the "Grand Chef"
Pierre Orsi |
(*) = session runs overtime by 1 paper
Memento of other events: |
9:30 - 17:30 |
Companion and Tours Program - The
Beaujolais |
|
|
Exhibition: |
|
8:30 - 20:00 |
Industrial
Exhibition in the "Forum" Exhibition Hall |
All day |
Industry Seminars in the "Salon
Lumiere" |
10:30 |
Inauguration
of the Industrial Program by Monsieur Pierre BITOUZET, Vice Chairman of the Lyon Chamber
of Commerce, in the "Forum" Exhibition Hall |
18:00 - 19:00 |
Exhibitors'
Cocktail in the Exhibition Hall |
19:00- 21:00 |
Conference
reception with a "gourmet" introductory talk by the "Grand Chef"
Pierre Orci |
|
Short
Courses |
Chair :
Fabio Sauli, CERN |
9:00 - 12:30 |
Analytical
Reconstruction Methods
Organizer : Pierre Grangeat, CEA-LETI Grenoble) |
9:00 - 12:30 |
Detectors
for X- and Gamma ray Medical Imaging
(Organizers : Olivier Peyret and Hervé Fanet , CEA-LETI Grenoble) |
14:00 - 17:30 |
PET
and Coincidence PET Imaging
(Organizers: Dale Bailey , Guy's and St. Thomas Hospital,London and David Townsend,
University of Pittsburg, UPMC USA) |
14:00 - 17:30 |
Discrete
Reconstruction Methods
(Organizer: Freek Beekman, Utrecht University Hospital) |
|
|
Tecnical
visit: |
|
13:00 - 19:00 |
CERN |